Firstly, dear coconut oil, we are not dumping you (we just want to give a bit of relief to the ever expanding coconut palm fields in Indonesia). Trust us, the skin on our bodies will always be in a solid relationship with you, dear coconut oil. Even if you do choose to be a hard bastard when it’s too cold.
Now, pumpkin oil isn’t as famous as dear coconut oil, but it should be. It’s coming…
Here’s an historical fact: oil extracted from pumpkin seeds has been processed in Austria and Slovenia since the 18th century. Right? 300 years later and I’m learning that pumpkin seeds have benefits. Truly though, if you could see how fit and young the Austrians look you would be bathing in this nutty softening goodness on a daily basis.
The texture of the oil is so silky and soft and really feels beautiful on the skin.
Pumpkin oil ‘ingredients’ comprise of:
- Arachidic acid
- Linoleic acid
- Myristic acid
- Oleic acid
- Omega 3 fatty acids
- Omega 6 fatty acids
- Palmitic acid
- Stearic acid
- Vitamin A
- Vitamin C
- Vitamin E
Which basically right there is the majority of nutrients and vitamins that cosmetic houses rave about and in pumpkin oil it’s pure, clean and chemical free.
How to use:
As it’s full of beautiful vitamins, you can basically do what you want with it. Eat it, bath in it, rub it all over your body, roll in it… But we advise just a few drops on the face, neck and chest every evening after applying your serum.
Hair: you can use it like a hair mask. Leave on for 20 minutes then shampoo. It’s amazing, we promise.
Hands: buy yourself an empty little travel-size bottle. Fill it with your pumpkin oil and just use a little as and when you feel like it.
Lips: use as and when you please.
This stuff is magic. MAGIC.
Tarryn and Alison
P.S. Sending you a big hug, dear coconut oil!